Skip navigation

Nas show was bananas! Second best show I can think of. First best show was Aesop Rock, EL-P, Cage, Mr. Dibbs, Rob Sonic, Chauncey, DJ Big Wiz all at Pipe. Super big ups to SkyHi/Kurious for making this happen! I also was stoked to see them project the SkyHi logo on Aloha Tower. How come we don’t think of that? Maybe I’m stuck with the idea that all you need is a single red light that just turns left and right underneath the dj table on the lanai like KCC raves. Nas did a crazy illmatic set (no AZ but “lifes a bitch” was fresh still!). Then to top that crap seeing the Rza talk to Statik Selecta to make sure he had his instrumentals cued was murder too. Then to have Kanye almost rhyme was the dick tease of the night. The show was still hella fresh!


The best part of the show was seeing all the homies. Always a good time. Best times at many events is chopping it up with homies on the sidewalk outside the venue. This time was weird cus the venue outside and we chopped in the venue. First big ups to Kilowatts for bringing me backstage without a badge (Yo Mike or anyone from SkyHi Productions if you got any nas badges left over can i have one please? SERIOUS!). First DJ Packo and DJ Revise. Funny guys. Good DJs.


Me and Tassho Pearce. You know he be making moves. Doing tracks with Kid Cudi. Sneaking in Kanye West to watch movies. Cool homie. But you better watch out because he can slay emcees no joke.


You know TQron bringing Evidence down to HI on the 27th right?


This was one of the many highlights of the night. One big highlight was seeing Todd G! Hopefully he’ll give me a track as well as that Freestylion species tape! Another highlight was seeing DJ Compose and DJ ESKAE with KTC. Nocturnal Sound Krew members (yeah KTC is NSK since day one! ask him bout it!). You know these right here are some of the most requested DJs in the island. No joke. Then you got an event that brings them all together and it’s majical. Don’t forget that Packo, Revise, A2Z, Jimmy Taco also was part of the show and with their powers combined I know there was serious drought dj wise on the island. All excellente djs.


Another highlight besides Dubside rocking his LS shirt frontrow (Yeah he knows whattup! Remember rocking De La and Ase Rock front row with him!) was taking this pic. I’ve seen Qbert at least ten times and I never took a pic with him. I got choke stuff signed by him (flyers, butter rugs, etc.) but never took a pic with him. Not even at ITF when they all flew down here. I gotta find those pics. This made me happy. Thud Rumble/ISP! CHEE!

Now don’t forget read what Kavet the Catalysts take on the Nas show was like here. He holding out on you though! He got stories! Tiger Style!

Then again I got stories too. Like how Chippy looked like she was gonna be in the middle of a huge fight and a girl’s doorknocker earing got yanked. Or how this sloppy drunk asian girl started grabbing balls and making out with some random dude while his boys tell him to toss that girl to the side while her drunk friend is yelling and crying at her own boyfriend and they LEFT HOMEGIRL AT THE CONCERT WITH NO RIDE HOME!

My feelings about Aloha Tower concerts are making a turn toward the better side.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: