Skip navigation


Well this past weekend I had my first visit ever to Kawaii-Kon. Hawaii’s anime fest i guess? Well I never go and I always hear mixed reviews about it. I’m not the biggest anime fan (with exceptions) but I was on a mission this year. Shinji Aramaki made a return and I wanted him to hit up my blackbook. Who’s Shinji you ask….well he just a dope guy that created and directed a few things you might have heard of like um ROBOTECH and APPLESEED and he just directed the HALO LEGENDS movie. That’s all dope but he created one of my favorite Transformers character, SOUNDWAVE! He also created M.A.S.K. if you know. But Soundwave is my joint because where does RUMBLE kick it when he’s not swimming to the bottom of the lake and creating earthquakes? Yep Soundwave’s opu! I barely got to the kon Friday and had a hard time finding the signing location. When I did find it I was second in line? Where’s the crowd? Fortunatly for me lots of people didn’t know where the signing was so I scored. The Saturday signing had a crazy long line. DON’T SLEEP! I asked for a sketch of Soundwave and he said he hadn’t drawn him in four years. Shinji asked if he could draw Mospeada instead (just like that sketch next to him..btw not my pic…JACKED!) I said sure. Who the hell was I to complain if some dope artist gonna sketch my book for free? It looks super dope. Not gonna scan cus I’m lazy.

Sidenote: Mahalo to Pali Ka’aihue and Sachi Uchida from Doko Ga TV for making Shinji Aramaki possible. I love their show on OC 16. Check it out on cable or go watch on their website at http://www.dokoga.tv/ (thanks for the dvd!)


My day was done and I just spent $25 to get in. I figured I might as well check out the rest of the kon. Was super weird as I wasn’t that much otaku. Here’s the game room. Games of cards, dice, and mini figures ruled the room. Ever wonder who actually plays Dungeons and Dragons or Magic cards? THESE PEOPLE DO! They also play Yugioh cards and lots of things I never heard of ever. They bought tickets to attend Kawaii-Kon to play games….seriously. Maybe their highlight of the night.


They had a video game room. More my steeze. Street Fighter IV tournaments. Old dreamcast games. Mean. People paying $10 on top of admission to get their butts handed to them while playing Ryu.


They had Beatroot video game. Save quarters, buy MPC.


There was a Dealer’s room where stores would sell anime stuff but both nights I was there they closed so early I didn’t go in. This was the Artist Alley where artist would sell their wares and show their stuff. They got hustling spirit indeed. Selling sketches and bookmarks and pins and plushes and t shirts. It’s like going to a hiphop show and everyone selling their mixtapes and albums and wax. Can’t knock it.


In the Artist Alley Jon Murakami (right) was selling his Gordon Rider comic book and fan art book with Gordan Chan (left). More my steeze. Independent comic books. Can’t wait for Comic Con in July. Support Jon and buy a copy, or five.


Here’s Mark Gould (left), Sam Campos (right) and the crew of Dragonfly. Definitely my steeze. Dragonfly on the same page as them live action kaiju joints like Ultraman and Kikaida and Inazuman and Power Rangers. Check out Dragonfly at http://www.kaaawasaki.com Mark and Sam are really dope artists too. Mark did a killer Akuma from Street Fighter in my black book. Sam did a sketch of his independent comic book that I’m a huge fan of…..

PINEAPLEMAN!

The highlight of Kawaii-Kon was suppose to be the cosplay. Now I’m don’t dress up for a con. I’ll dress up for a tuesday…but not a con. Every year at San Diego Comic Con those fools go all out with dope costumes, even hot chicks that should be models rocking costumes. Kawaii-Kon not so much. Lots of Lolitas and fans dressed up like anime characters i don’t know or don’t care for. Some video game people. But mostly weaksauce. Here’s what I liked and took pics of.


Sonic the Hedgehog (i dunno that guy next to him but I aint waiting for him to leave to take pic).


Decided to scrap Super Mario


Crowd going nuts with the photos.


Security shut it down. They shake on it


Really big Totoro


Star Wars Clone Trooper, G.I. Joe Cobra Solder, some chick, and a Gears of War guy.


They brought their friend mini Predator


Majin Boo from Dragon Ballz and a Lolita. I voted for Majin Boo in the costume contest.


Then I ended the first night with a big regret. For some reason anime characters have dances that match their theme songs or whatevers. I thought this dance thing was gonna be that so I went to go watch cus I had nothing better to do. Walk in the room. There’s a stage with a dj. Cool. Next thing you know, the lights go out, techno starts pumping, and they bust out their glow sticks. ARGH! STUCK IN A RAVE! They even had a dude selling glowsticks for people that never bring theirs from home. Now I’ve been to legit raves because G-Spot would have dope hiphop outside (first time I seen ktc dj was at a rave at KCC!) But this rave was too much for me. People was glow stickin and fist pumping and melborne shuffling too (the keikis call it hardstyle now?). Funny thing was you think the uncool kids would be down to dance. NOPE. They still wallflowers. Maybe six to eight ravers, one legit bboy (if you go kawaii-kon you better come Inertia 7) and everyone else standing along the wall. And they bought glowsticks. Just don’t rave.

Well that’s all. I gonna go next year, hopefully more actual artist that can DRAW! How you gonna have an ANIME fest and the only people they focus on is the VOICE Actors that only read a script? The animators should be the stars.

Sorry for the length.

Advertisements

One Trackback/Pingback

  1. By Cute Kon? « LOFA IS A SEXY BEAST on 17 Mar 2012 at 8:21 pm

    […] I donʻt even remember if I went to last yearʻs Kawaii Kon, I remember GOING TO THIS ONE, but this weekend Kawaii Kon makes a return. Yeah itʻs an ANIME con and not a true COMIC BOOK con, […]

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: